Wednesday, September 24, 2008


I've been really excited bout this post. Its my music edition. Yipppeeee. I'm thinking of making it a monthly kind post. Wot do u guys think? Anyway these are a coupla songs i'm feeling right now.

MISS INDEPENDENT by Ne-yo: Ne-yo's hot ode to the woman that does it for herself. According to my boy, Ne-yo, "there's something sexy bout a woman that don't need my help". Nice beat and everything, Pretty catchy.

HERE I AM by Rick Ross ft Nelly & Avery Storm: The Boss' take at being romantic and repping his down ass chic turns out to be a rather good one. Nelly's protegee, Avery Storm holds it down on the chorus and the video's the icing on the cake. Great song.

BABY by LL Cool J ft The Dream: The 1st single off LL'S 13th studio album is just super. Hard to believe he's been in the game so long. A feel good track for the ladies. C'mon how many times do we hear them call themselves our baby???

GOOGLE ME by Teyana Taylor: Pharell protegee, Teyana's putting down with the a major corky swag (listen to her say, "put it in your search engine, Teyana, the princess of Harlem, baby, you can google me") that its hard to believe she's just 17 and this is her first ever single. But, people, she killed it!!! She dances, sings and raps. Is it too early to say she's a phenomenon? Let's hear her album. I can't wait.

WE BREAK THE DAWN by Michelle Williams: DC's Michelle's first secular endeavour was rather unexpected,like her album title. Being a big DC fan and all, i was always of the mind that Michelle had zero moves but after i saw her dance in the video + all those cute ass male models/dancers, y'all know i changed my song. Cool song, catchy and definitely gets me moving all the time.

DISTURBIA by Rihanna: I personally choose to call her the queen of 2008 cos she's held it down BIG TIME. Bringing hit after hit, if, for some reason, u don't like Riri, u , at least, have to give her props for being such a hard worker. In this song, i think she's explaining the confusing state her head's in. That's my own explanation o, What's urs? I like the song sha.

COMFORTABLE by Lil Wayne ft Babyface: Its Weezy and Babyface,people. Wot more can i say?

LE F'ENU SO by Lord of Ajasa ft 9ice: The best naija collabo i've heard in a while. Their yoruba captures you in good ways especially if u understand the language. For those who don't understand the language, the song is basically an "i don't care if u hate, i'ma keep making dough"song. Very well worded. Tight song.

LIVE YOUR LIFE by T.I. ft Rihanna: My number 1 song right now. The song's SMOKING!!! Those who saw the VMA performance probably know what i'm talking bout. I love the song so m uch, its hard to believe i didn't watch the

RINGTONE by Naeto C: This is Naeto C bringing it in a kinda old school/urban way. U don't get how he can do that at the same time,right? I don't either. Slammin' song.

I KISSED A GIRL by Katy Perry: Bold debut from the newcomer telling us how she carried out her fantasy and hopes her man doesn't mind... lol. Didn't like this song at first but it's grown on me. What can i say? Maybe i'm naughty too...

NO SUBSTITUTE LOVE by Estelle: The anthem every woman's scared to sing. Ms. Estelle drops it with passion and all of a sudden we ain't that scared to sing it

Ok, people, i've shared with y'all a bit of what i have on rotation right now. So what're u guys listening to right now????????? Let me know.

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

The Bucket list

Hiya people,
How's it going? Trying not to sound too self righteous but isn't it rather unserious of me to dissappear without blogging for almost a week especially when i'm still trying to create an audience? It was due to circumstances beyond my control, pls forgive me.

I saw this movie a couple of days ago starring Jack Nicholson and Morgan Freeman titled 'The Bucket List'. Its a story of two terminally ill senior citizens sharing a hospital room, one a shrewd corporate billionaire (Nicholson) and the other a family oriented mechanic (Freeman). They've both been told they have about a year left to live, so Freeman's character draws up a list he calls the bucket list, basically of things you would do before you kicked the bucket. His list included things like "Witness something truly magical", "Laugh till i cry", "Help a complete stranger for a common good" and other rather humanitarian things. When his friend (Nicholson) stumbles on this list, he decides to add a couple of fun things like "Sky diving", "Get a tattoo", "Kiss the most beautiful girl in the world" et cetera.

It was a really fun movie cos it was filled with wit characteristic of Nicholson amongst other things + this movie really got me thinking. If i had a year left to live and decided to write a "bucket list", what would i put on it, would it be all serious stuff like Freeman's character or would it have some fun stuff? Have i impacted anything positive in anyone's lives? And to the big questions: Do i have joy in my life? Have i brought joy to anyone's life? Really got me thinking and i'm glad to say, i actually got answers. Just giving y'all something to ponder. Leave me a comment or two, tell me wot u think. Just leaving something for y'all to think about.

My next post'll be something i'll be calling my music edition. It'll consist of all the music i'm feeling right now. Just wanna share wit u guys. Wouldn't mind hearing urs too. Really excited bout it. Might even post again before the end of today. Peace, y'all, MWAAH!!!

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

God Bless the works of my hand + Banky W + Etisalat 0809ja

Hi people, i've been going thru a rough coupla days, thinkin, should i or shouldn't i continue this blog. My blog's almost a week old and... wait for this... it hasn't been viewed even once. I'm beating myself up thinking, "There's gotta be something i'm doing wrong" but i'm gonna just create some here & there awareness and see how it goes. With my prayers and yours of course, this will not be a wasted effort and i'll have the satisfaction of knowing that i've actually been able to air my views for people to read. God bless the works of my hands!!!

Ok, now to something that blew my mind COMPLETELY last night. Was taking a break from my dvd series fever and catching up on some NTA, when i saw the most beautiful tv advert EVER!!! The ever fresh and fly Banky W putting it down for Etisalat (permit me to say, that singular gesture of getting the chunk of hotness known as Banky W to endorse the network has won them a customer in The advert was urban and sophisticated, well put together and all(just had to add that li'l bit so y'all think i wasn't just staring at the boy's fine face) and the flavor he brought to it... hmmm... he's a sight for sore eyes. Anyway, enuf drooling, it's a brilliant ad + i wonder how much he and Kaffy got paid for the endorsement, i'm sure y'all do too. Pls ladies, leave a comment and let me know i'm not the only one feeling the boy... i mean, the ad. Anyway, for those who haven't seen it, u can watch the scrumptiosness Here.

Away from Banky's deliciousness now, i'm really feelin the agressiveness Etisalat's bringing with their advertising. Personally, i've never been in any countries with the network but i already know i'm getting a sim for myself (like my 4sims never do me). I think their 0809uchooose idea was also something. Can't wait to see wot else their bringing to the table.

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Channel O Awards + MOBOs

Hi People,
Miss me? Don't have a lot of time on my hands 2 blog today but just wanna talk about the upcoming African 'awards season', what with the Channel O awards, coming up on the 9th of October and hosted by Channel O vj's, KB & Nonhle as well as the MOBO awards round the corner (October 15th to be precise and hosted by Mel B and Rev. Run)+the fact that they're quite a number of Nigerian artistes nominated for various categories in both. First the Channel O awards. The nominees are:

Best Male Video
Ikechukwu – Wind em well (NIG)
Prokid – Bampa (SA)
HHP – Music & Lights (SA)
Blac – Kwa Masela (TAN)
Simba – Lovely Day (MOZ)

Best Female Video
Lizha James – Nita Mukuna Nwini (MOZ)
Lady May – Chokola (NAM)
Becca – Sugar (GHANA)
KB – Moni Fe Re (SA)
Sasha – Adara (NIG)

Best Newcomer
IGHO – 9 Ja Boy (NIG)
Camagwini – Imvumi (SA)
Simba – Ndono (MOZ)
Kast – Ndono (BOTS)
Buffalo Souljah – Bubble Your Bumz (ZIM)

Best Duo or Group
Jozi – Muthaland (SA)
P Square – Do Me (NIG)
Irene and Jane – Heat It Up (GHANA)
Witness ft Fid Q – Zero (TAN)
Bleksem ft Krazy Boy – How Low Can You Go
DJ Cleo – Sis Ng’hamba Nawe (SA)
Leroy – Merathe (BOTS)
DJ Vetkoek vs Mahoota – Qolo (SA)
Lady May – Chokola (NAM)
Durban’s Finest – Uyosholo Wena (SA)

Best Ragga Dancehall Video
oBuffalo Souljah – Bubble Your Bumz (ZIM)
Zeus ft Stagga – Imagination (SA)
Mapaputsi – Nangu Mapaputsi (SA)
Baba Dee – Blaze (NIG)
Ofori Amponsah – Odwa (GHANA)

Best Kwaito
Sunnyboy – Summertime (NAM)
Kabelo – Bongwana (SA)
Arthur – Sal’basalayo (SA)
Big Nuz – Ubala (SA)
The Dogg – Can You Feel It (NAM)

Best R & B Video
Danny K – Outta Control (SA)
Amani – Missing My Baby (KENYA)
Loyiso – I Want You (SA)
2face – True Love (NIG)
Gal Level – Falling In Love (NAM)

Best Hip Hop Video
KC fresh – Sengemenge (NIG)
Naeto C – U Know My P (NIG)
Prokid – Bampa (SA)
Witness ft Fid Q – Zero (TAN)
Silkour – Umsindo (SA)

Best African (Southern)
Freshly Ground – Pot belly (SA)
Ziqo – Vamos Embora (MOZ)
Gal Level – Falling In Love (NAM)
HHP – Music & Lights (SA)
Taygrin – 2By2 (MALAWI)

Best African (West)
Becca – Sugar (GHANA)
Ikechukwu – Wind em well (NIG)
Faze – Everyday (NIG)
D’Banj – Move Your Body (NIG)
M-Trill – Bounce (NIG)

Best African (East)
Witness ft Fid Q – Zero (TAN)
Blac – Kwa Masela (TAN)
Amani – Missing My Baby (KENYA)
Azari – Oliwenge (UGANDA)

Video of the Year
Freshly Ground – Pot belly (SA)
P Square – Do Me (NIG)
HHP – Music & Lights (SA)
Ziqo – Vamos Embora (MOZ)
Ikechukwu – Wind em well (NIG)

and nominees for Best African Act 4 the MOBOs are:

Magic System
Jua Cali
Hip Hop Pantsula
Mo Hits Allstars

Ok, people lets represent our own and vote. I've hit the websites up too many times, they should bar me out. Lol. That's it for today guys. Peace and stay with me. Have a lovely week ahead.

Saturday, September 13, 2008

My diction+Naeto C album+

Hey people,
There's something seriously giving me cause for concern these days. MY ENGLISH!!! Its horrible. Don't know who or what to blame. No be say i sabi speak the pidgin well well but the fluent grammar i used to pride myself on once upon a time just ain't there no more. God help me. Y'all put me in ur prayers. Lol

Im a BIG follower of everything entertainment. Music is basically my life. Which brings me to my most recent crusade. NAIJA MUSIC. Its off the hook, people. This guys don crase. The kind of things they're bringing to the table are just simply something else. Right now i'm od'ing on Naeto's c's debut, 'U KNOW MY P' and this , i must say, is one fresh album. The guy's talented as hell, people. He brings it from every imaginable angle. He's repping both as a rapper and an entertainer. My current fave tracks are 'Kini big deal' (of course), Ringtone(lovely lovely song, really outside the box), 'One for me ft Wande Coal'(Wande's voice is definitely music to the ears), 'Ashewo ft Wande Coal'(Oh my goodness, Wande again), and 'Facebook'. He manages to keep u intersted throughout the listening process. A real worthy debut from Mr. C if i must say. Anyways, before i pour more praise on the young man (like he doesn't deserve it), the album's available for download on iTunes and normal purchase from ur neighbourhood CD retailer or seller (lol), y'all go out and get a copy and encourage ours. Buy original copies. I'm out. See y'all later. Peace.

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Welcome to blogville!!!

I've been meaning to start a blog for a while noe. Even if right now i think its rather cliched to do it as every Tom, Dick,Adekunle and they mama got a blog. In my case, i go thru a lot of things everyday i'd rather share with the world than keep bottled up inside. This way i can even get comments on wot normal people think bout everyday issues. I see it as my own way of spreading WORLD PEACE!!! I'm an energetic, rather lazy twenty something woman with normal twenty something year old problems. Well i'm kinda at odds about what to say right now, this being my first day blogging and all, but i'm sure it'll come up as the days go by. So from this Nigerian girl to everyone reading this, i say "Stay with me. It'll be loadsa fun , trust me!!!"